Winter Olympics Schedule

Olympic Fever is hitting hard, and its that time again where we all try to figure out exactly what the difference is between an Axel and a Lutz, Alpine and Super G, and a Luge and the Skeleton. No matter, we are jumping on board the Team USA train to cheer for our athletes as they compete in the Winter Olympics.

Winter Olympics 2018 Schedule

 

Opening and Closing Ceremonies

The Winter Olympics Opening Ceremony will begin at 8 a.m. ET on Friday, Feb. 9. The Closing Ceremony takes place at 8 a.m. ET on Sunday, Feb. 25.

 

How to watch

The 2018 Winter Olympics will be broadcast by NBC. You can watch most of its coverage on NBC or NBC Sports, but additional coverage will be on CNBC and USA Network. The network will have live-streaming coverage on NBCSports.com and NBCOlympics.com. Live streaming coverage is also available on fuboTV.  The Olympic Channel makes its debut in 2018, and NBC will have 20 hours of Olympics coverage daily on it.

 

Feb. 8

Curling — Mixed doubles round robin

Ski Jumping — Qualification

 

Feb. 9

Curling — Mixed doubles round robin

Figure Skating — Men’s and pairs

Freestyle Skiing — Qualifying, men’s and women’s moguls

 

Feb. 10

Biathlon — Women’s 7.5 km sprint

Cross-Country Skiing — Women’s 7.5km skiathlon

Curling — Mixed doubles round robin

Women’s Hockey — Preliminary Round: Japan vs. Sweden, Switzerland vs. South Korea

Luge —Men’s heat races

Short Track — Qualification: women’s 3000m and 500m relay, men’s 1500m

Ski Jumping — Normal hill

Snowboarding — Men’s slopestyle qualifying

Speed Skating — Women’s 3000m

 

Feb. 11

Alpine Skiing — Men’s downhill

Biathlon — Men’s 10 km sprint

Cross-Country Skiing — Men’s 15 km skiathlon

Curling — Mixed doubles round robin

Figure Skating — Short dance, ladies short program, pairs free skate

Freestyle Skiing — Women’s moguls

Women’s Hockey — United States vs. Finland, Canada vs. Olympic Athletes from Russia

Luge — Men’s heat races

Snowboarding — Men’s slopestyle final, women’s slopestyle

Speed Skating — Men’s 5000m

 

Feb. 12

Alpine Skiing — Women’s giant slalom

Biathlon — Men’s and women’s pursuit events

Curling — Mixed doubles semifinals

Figure Skating — Men’s and ladies free skate, ice dance free dance

Freestyle Skiing — Men’s moguls

Women’s Hockey — Switzerland vs. Japan, Sweden vs. South Korea

Luge — Women’s heat races

Ski Jumping — Women’s competition

Snowboarding — Women’s slopestyle final, women’s halfpipe qualifying

Speed Skating — Women’s 1500m

 

Feb. 13

Alpine Skiing — Men’s alpine combined

Cross-Country Skiing — Men’s and women’s individual sprint finals

Curling — Mixed doubles bronze and gold medal matches

Women’s Hockey — Canada vs. Finland, United States vs. Olympic Athletes from Russia

Luge — Women’s heat races

Short Track — Women’s 500m final, men’s 1000m qualifying, men’s 5000m relay qualifying

Snowboarding — Women’s halfpipe final, men’s halfpipe

Speed Skating — Men’s 1500m

 

Feb. 14

Alpine Skiing — Women’s slalom

Biathlon — Women’s 15km individual

Curling — Men’s and women’s round robin

Figure Skating — Pairs short program

Men’s Hockey — Preliminary round: United States vs. Slovenia

Luge — Doubles competition

Snowboarding — Men’s halfpipe final

Speed Skating — Women’s 1000m

 

Feb. 15

Alpine Skiing —  Men’s super-G

Biathlon — Men’s 20km individual

Cross-Country Skiing — Women’s 10km individual

Curling — Men’s and women’s round robin

Figure Skating — Pairs free skate

Freestyle skiing — Women’s aerials qualifying

Women’s hockey — Preliminary matches include United States vs. Canada

Men’s hockey — Preliminary matches

Luge — Team relay competition

Skeleton — Men’s competition: heat races

Snowboarding — Men’s cross

Speed Skating — Men’s 10,000m

 

Feb. 16

Cross-Country Skiing — Men’s 15km individual

Curling — Men’s and women’s round robin

Figure Skating — Men’s short programs

Freestyle Skiing — Women’s aerials final

Men’s Hockey — Preliminary matches include United States vs. Slovakia

Ski Jumping — Men’s large hill qualifying

Snowboarding — Women’s cross

Speed Skating — Women’s 5000m

 

Feb. 17

Alpine Skiing — Women’s super-G

Biathlon — Women’s 12.5km mass start

Cross-Country Skiing — Women’s 4x5km relay

Curling — Men’s and women’s round robin

Figure Skating — Men’s short program final

Freestyle Skiing — Women’s slopestyle qualifying, final; men’s aerials qualifying

Men’s Hockey — Preliminary matches include United States vs. Canada

Women’s Hockey — Two knockout round matches

Short Track — Men’s 1500m, women’s 1000m

Skeleton — Women’s heat races

Ski Jumping — Men’s large hill

 

Feb. 18

Alpine Skiing — Men’s giant slalom

Biathlon — Men’s 15km mass start

Bobsled — Two-man sled heat races

Cross-Country Skiing — Men’s 4x10km relay

Curling — Men’s and women’s round robin

Freestyle Skiing — Men’s slopestyle qualifying, final; men’s aerials final

Men’s Hockey — Preliminary matches include Sweden vs. Finland

Women’s Hockey — Classification matches

Speed Skating — Women’s 500m, men’s team pursuit qualifying

 

Feb. 19

Bobsled — Two-man heat races

Curling — Men’s and women’s round robin

Figure Skating — Ice dancers

Fresstyle Skiing — Women’s halfpipe qualifying

Women’s Hockey — Semifinals

Ski Jumping — Team competition

Snowboarding — Women’s big air qualifying

Speed Skating — Women’s team pursuit qualifying

 

Feb. 20

Biathlon — Mixed relay

Bobsled — Women’s heat races

Curling — Men’s and women’s round robin

Figure Skating — Ice dance, free dance

Freestyle Skiing — Women’s halfpipe final, men’s halfpipe qualifying

Men’s Hockey — Knockout rounds

Women’s Hockey — Classification matches

Nordic Combined — Large hill competition

Short Track — Women’s 1000m qualifying, men’s 500m qualifying, women’s 3000m relay final

 

Feb. 21

Alpine Skiing — Women’s downhill

Bobsled — Women’s heat races

Cross-Country Skiing — Men’s and women’s sprint semifinals

Curling — Men’s and women’s round robin

Figure Skating — Ladies short program

Freestyle Skiing — Men’s cross

Men’s Hockey — Quarterfinals

Snowboarding — Men’s big air qualifying

Speed Skating — Men’s and women’s team pursuit finals

 

Feb. 22

Alpine Skiing — Men’s slalom

Biathlon — Women’s 4x6km relay

Curling — Men’s semifinals

Freestyle Skiing — Men’s halfpipe final

Women’s Hockey — Bronze and gold medal matches

Nordic Combined — Team competition

Short Track — Men’s 500m finals, women’s 1000m finals, men’s 5000m relay

Snowboarding — Men’s and women’s parallel giant slalom qualifying

 

Feb. 23

Alpine Skiing — Women’s alpine combined

Biathlon — Men’s 4×7.7km relay

Curling — Men’s and women’s semifinals

Figure Skating — Ladies free skate

Freestyle Skiing — Women’s cross

Men’s Hockey — Semifinal matches

Snowboarding — Women’s big air final

Speed Skating — Men’s 1000m final

 

Feb. 24

Alpine Skiing — Team event

Bobsled — Four-man competition heat races

Cross-Country Skiing — Men’s 50km mass start

Curling — Men’s gold and silver match, women’s bronze match

Men’s Hockey — Bronze medal match

Snowboarding — Men’s big air final, men’s and women’s giant parallel slalom finals

Speed Skating — Men’s and women’s mass start

 

Feb. 25

Bobsled — Four-man heat races

Cross-Country Skiing — Women’s 30km mass start

Curling — Women’s gold medal match

Figure Skating — Exhibition gala

Men’s Hockey — Gold medal match

 

Thank you to local realtor Pam Oldaker for the Scoop on the event schedule. Check her website for more information.

Follow us on social media for the latest scoop.